Since 2014, police in Chicago have killed around 1 citizen per 300,000 citizens. That’s the same rate as cops nationwide. (Stats; HeyJackAss!)

TL;DR: Jim Hoyt-McDaniels misconstrued my use of these graphics in a comment above. For example, I clearly pointed out when first using it that the 2nd one is racist. Next two comments address this. My original reply:

Jim Hoyt-McDaniels, Thanks for replying. Sorry I didn’t notice that you did for 1 month. I do try to engage so we all can learn and grow from facts and context.

I have a couple questions. Here’s the first: What graphics did I present that would lead to someone accusing me of “racist basis”? (I think you mean bias.) Frankly you’re accusing me of using images I did not even USE in this post.

One image I used presents accurate Washington Post data, showing how unarmed people shot by police represent under 10% of shootings. The other one is Center for Disease Control data used on both liberal and conservative websites to portray how police shootings have dropped significantly for blacks (more than 70% drop over 40–50 years), which I first used here on my analysis of police shootings. (See excerpt below.)

Additionally, your two graphics you sent me are complete opposites: One is false, and one is accurate. The latter I’m not unfamiliar, as it was shared widely by candidate Donald Trump — which he later took down — and IS racist and filled with falsehoods. In fact, I would call it one of the more racist things he’s ever Tweeted — and that’s saying a lot.

The former image you shared by HeyJackAss has consistently shown accurate statistics that in no way align with the other viral meme you choose to juxtapose it with, Jim Hoyt-McDaniels. Whites are killed by blacks 81% of the time? That’s obviously a falsehood on its face as fact-checkers and social scientists have proven. (It’s closer to 15%, and whites killing blacks is closer to 7%, according to FBI data. Twice as many blacks kill whites than vice versa. Is that racist to say? Again, it depends on the context.)

Second question: What’s wrong with presenting accurate data and in context? Below you can see me using HeyJackAss stats (basically, insider data from police reports in Chicago), which I know are accurate as The Chicago Tribune’s reporting matches it. And no one has credibly disputed it.

My goals are to assure people that police aren’t killing citizens — especially black ones — in a prejudiced way. The data bares that out no matter what propaganda-spewing Vice Magazine (falsely saying 20% of people killed by police are unarmed) and Vox (omitting data, and running old data, that counters their narrative) is pushing out their media door.

I have used HeyJackAss stats many times before as they show clearly that police in Chicago are NOT killing blacks at a rate higher than the national average, despite dealing with a homicide rate that’s 4–6 times higher, and Chicago’s violent crime is increasing 5 times faster than the national average..

In 2015 and 2016, 25 citizens were shot by police in both years, according to the Chicago crime data-crunching website HeyJackass! (The Chicago Tribune lists slightly less with 22 people shot, 8 fatally, in 2015; and if you do some quick math you’ll see the rate of lethal force in Chicago the past two years is the same as nationally, roughly 1 in 300,000.) Here are the concrete numbers for two separate years spanning four decades which are among the worst for violence in Chicago:

1974: 970 Chicago citizens murders (including 6 police shot and killed)

1974: 137 citizens shot by police (page 20 of PDF)

2016: 800+ Chicago citizens murdered

2016: 25 citizens shot by police

And used here:

In New York City.
2015 stats, 9 killed by Chicago police (CPD): heyjackass.com

CDC — 70% drop in rate of killings of African Americans by police.
http://www.cjcj.org/mobile/news/8113

National police shootings and deaths, about 1 in 300,000 residents (blacks around 25%, whites around 50%). https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/police-shootings/
https://www.theguardian.com/us-news/ng-interactive/2015/jun/01/the-counted-police-killings-us-database (318 million U.S. population / 991 deaths by police according to The Washington Post = 320,888).

Chicago shootings (police, civilian). Last 2 years, averaging 10 shooting deaths by police in a city of 2.72 million = 1 in 272,000.
http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/local/breaking/ct-chicago-police-shootings-2015-met-20160101-story.html
http://heyjackass.com/category/2016-stats/
http://heyjackass.com/2017-police-involved-shootings/

San Francisco shooting deaths, also about 1 in 300,000 residents, with new police chief due to shooting controversies. http://www.sfchronicle.com/crime/article/SF-s-police-involved-shootings-practices-and-7921829.php (Averaging 2.5 deaths per year in a city more than three times smaller than Chicago = 1 in 334,800)

Reasons Chicago police pulled back in 2016: “The number of stops between January and late November dropped from about 560,000 in 2015 to 100,000 this year, a result of chastened police as well as a new agreement between the city and the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) that changed the requirements and definition of a stop.”
http://www.independent.co.uk/news/why-2016-has-been-chicago-s-bloodiest-year-in-almost-two-decades-a7480226.html

Onerous new ACLU form that lead to dramatic drops in stops (and can take 45 minutes per stop).
https://www.dnainfo.com/chicago/20170102/downtown/cpd-black-lives-matter-garry-mccarthy-police-morale-rahm-emanuel
http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-investigatory-stop-form-replaced-20160223-story.html

Writer. Researcher. Designer. Human seeking better outcomes. Also searching for relevant facts and logical arguments above expedient or politial narratives.

Writer. Researcher. Designer. Human seeking better outcomes. Also searching for relevant facts and logical arguments above expedient or politial narratives.